Untitled Document
ASEAN
Mon, 21 Oct 2019
Home | Table of contents | Glossary | Background | Contact Us
BIMP-EAGA ASEAN Coral Triangle
Untitled Document
   M E N U
Practical Guide
KITS
Knowledge Products - Carrageenan
Knowledge Products - Aquaculture
Information Products
Useful Tools
Practical Solutions
Monographs
Links & Documents
Taxonomic
 
   DOWNLOADS
HB2A 1008 V2 VC
HB2C 0808 V1 VA
HB2D 1108 V1 GTZ
HB2E 1008 V1 IMTA
HB2F 1008 V3 GAP
HB2I 1008 V3 REF
 
 
Genus: Betaphycus  Trade name: gelatinae  Symbol: BE
Authority:  Doty ex P.C. Silva   Type species:   Betaphycus philippinensis  Doty
Classification:  Eukaryota, Phylum Rhodophyta, Class Rhodophyceae, Subclass Florideophycidae, Order Gigartinales, Family Areschougiaceae.
 
Genus: Eucheuma  Trade name: spinosum  Symbol: EU
Authority: J. Agardh  Type species:  Eucheuma denticulatum (N.L. Burman) F.S.Collins & Hervey
Common names: Agal agal, Agal agal besar, Agar-agar, Agar agar besar, Agar agar pulau, Agar agar seru laut, Chilin-t' sai, Crude agar, East-Indian Carrageen, Eucheuma, Eucheuman, Java agar, Kirinsai, Makassar weed, Ruwe agar, Ryukyu-tsunomata, Singapore weed, Spinosum, Tosaka nori, Zanzibar weed  
Classification:  Eukaryota, Phylum Rhodophyta, Class Rhodophyceae, Subclass Florideophycidae, Order Gigartinales, Family Areschougiaceae.
 
Genus: Gracilaria  Trade name: gracilaria  Symbol: GR
Authority:  Greville    Type species: Gracilaria bursa-pastoris (S.G. Gmelin) P.C. Silva Commercial species: asisatica (ASI), bursa-pastoris (BUR), caudata (CAU), changii (CHN), chilensis (CHL), cornea (COE), coronopifera (COO), crassissima (CRM), domingensis (DOM), edulis (EDL), eucheumoides (EUC), firma (FIR), fisheri (FIS), folifera (FOL), gracilis (GRA), heteroclada (HET), howei (HOW), lemaneiformis (LEM), longa (LON), pacifica (PAC), parvispora (PAR), salicornia (SAL), tenuistipitata (TET), verrucosa (VEU).
Common names: Agar-agar Caocaoyan, Agar agar (Agal agal) kecil, Ceylon moss Chinese moss Fen tsai, Gulaman, Gulaman dagat  
Classification:  Eukaryota, Phylum Rhodophyta, Class Rhodophyceae, Subclass Florideophycidae, Order Gracilariales, Family Gracilariaceae.
 
Comprehensive lists of  common names , generic & specific names
can be found at www.algaebase.org
 
 
Untitled Document
SEAPlant.net SEAPlant.net Monograph No. HB2D 1108 V1 GTZ.
All rights reserved © Yayasan Seaplant.net and
Deutsche Gesellschaft für Technische Zusammenarbeit (GTZ) GmbH